Meijer LPGA Classic for Simply Give Tickets Available Now Online

Tournament tickets are now available online for the Meijer LPGA Classic for Simply Give, which will be held June 14-19 at Blythefield Country Club.  

General admission weekly tickets cost $25, and general admission daily tickets cost $10. Kids, ages 17 and under, will receive free admission with a ticketed adult.

A limited number of upgraded daily reserved tickets are available for $75. The upgraded ticket provides admission to a premium viewing deck on the 17th green, as well as food and beverages

Similar to last year, proceeds from the tournament – and each of the week’s festivities – will benefit the Meijer Simply Give program. In the event’s two-year history, the Meijer LPGA Classic for Simply Give has raised more than $1.3 million for the Simply Give program to feed those in need throughout the Midwest.

Tickets are available for purchase at MeijerLPGAClassic.com.

For additional details on the Meijer LPGA Classic for Simply Give, please contact the representatives per the information above. 

Meijer Announces New Name for the 2016 Meijer LPGA Classic for Simply Give

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (Feb. 23, 2016) – Meijer officials announced today that it’s changing the name of its LPGA tournament to the Meijer LPGA Classic for Simply Give in an effort to focus on its cause of stocking local food pantries.

“Thanks to the ongoing community support, the Meijer LPGA Classic has been incredibly successful, providing world-class golf and fun events for families,” Meijer Co-Chairman Doug Meijer said. “But it has made a far greater impact by raising awareness and funding for hunger relief in the Midwest. We are dedicated to this cause.”

The 2016 Meijer LPGA Classic will be held June 13-19 at Blythefield Country Club, and will once again benefit the retailer’s Simply Give program that restocks the shelves of food pantries across the Midwest. The inaugural tournament in 2014 raised more than $600,000, and the 2015 Meijer LPGA Classic generated $750,000 for the Simply Give program.

The program has generated more than $21 million for food pantries across the Midwest since its inception in November 2008.

This year, the tournament will line up with the retailer’s spring Simply Give campaign, which is scheduled to run May 8 through June 19. To participate in the program, customers can purchase a $10 donation card at their local Meijer store, which will be converted into a Meijer food-only gift card and given to the food pantry selected by the store.

“The Meijer LPGA Classic is a great opportunity for the entire community to come together to make a difference,” Tournament Director Lesley Baker said. “We look forward to working with our fantastic sponsors to bring another exciting event to them this year.”

The Meijer LPGA Classic is a world-class tournament that hosts a full field of 144 of the best female golfers playing 72 holes of stroke play over four days of competition.

For more information, please visit MeijerLPGAClassic.com.

Meijer LPGA Classic presented by Kraft Raised $750,000 to Feed Hungry Families

Memorable week of golf raises funds for Meijer Simply Give program to restock Midwest food pantries

Representatives with the Meijer LPGA Classic presented by Kraft today deemed the second annual tournament a success with a $750,000 donation to the retailer’s Simply Give program, which advances its mission of helping Midwest food pantries restock their shelves and improve the quality of life within the region. American LPGA professional Lexi Thompson of Coral Springs, Fla. took home the trophy at the LPGA Tour event, which took place at Blythefield Country Club July 23-26, but the real winners are the families who will benefit from the donation.

“Thanks to the great weather and enthusiastic crowds, the second annual Meijer LPGA Classic presented by Kraft was a complete success and will continue improving the quality of life in the Midwest,” Meijer President J.K. Symancyk said. “Everyone who has supported the tournament has helped make a difference because this week was about more than world-class golf. It was an opportunity for the entire community to come together to have fun while supporting a very important cause – feeding the hungry.” 

While attendance figures are not yet available, representatives said the tournament continued to exceed expectations.

Meijer began its Simply Give program in November 2008 and has since generated more than $16 million for its food pantry partners. The contributions donated as a result of the Meijer LPGA Classic are due, in large part, to the generous Meijer customers who attended the tournament week events, and the sponsors who helped make the event a success.

The $750,000 donation will be divided among the retailer’s estimated 200 food pantry partners participating in the fall Simply Give campaign, which runs through Sept. 12.

“We receive about two-third of our funding for food purchases through the Meijer Simply Give program,” said Mark Tallis, of the Holt Community Food Bank. “We appreciate Meijer for having the Simply Give program because it gives us the ability to help our families with more food and keep them stable so that the children in our community are not going hungry.”

To participate in the Simply Give program, customers can purchase a $10 donation card at their local Meijer store, which will be converted into a Meijer food-only gift card and given to the food pantry selected by the store. Meijer will stretch every customer’s donation further during Double Match Days Sept. 3-5 in recognition of Hunger Action Month. That means for every $10 donation card purchase, Meijer will contribute $20, resulting in a total $30 donation.

A crowd of enthusiastic fans lined the ropes at Blythefield Country Club July 23-26 to watch a competitive field of 144 world-class golfers play 72 holes of stroke play. Ultimately, Lexi Thompson claimed the title as the Meijer LPGA Classic champion, making this her fifth LPGA Tour victory. At age 12, she was the youngest golfer ever to qualify to play in the U.S. Women’s Open.

Thompson said it was important to start the tournament well.

“I knew I had to make birdies against everybody in the field basically with Lizette (Salas) and then Gerina (Piller) behind me, so I knew I had to make a lot of birdies out there and it’s always nice to start off with one,” Thompson said. 

Final Round Pairings

Tee   #1 8:00AM Lee-Anne Pace             South Africa              71-69-69 209 -4
Group #1   Jee Young Lee             South Korea               69-71-69 209 -4
                Mi Hyang Lee              South Korea               69-71-69 209 -4
Tee   #1 8:10AM Sakura Yokomine           Japan                     72-69-68 209 -4
Group #3   Sydnee Michaels           Upland, CA                71-70-68 209 -4
                Karine Icher              France                    70-71-68 209 -4
Tee   #1 8:20AM Cristie Kerr              Miami FL                  73-65-70 208 -5
Group #5   Christina Kim             San Jose CA               72-70-67 209 -4
                SooBin Kim                South Korea               70-72-67 209 -4
Tee   #1 8:30AM Sun Young Yoo             Seoul South Korea         73-66-69 208 -5
Group #7   Becky Morgan              Monmouth Wales            71-68-69 208 -5
                Azahara Munoz             Malaga Spain              70-69-69 208 -5
Tee   #1 8:40AM Jaye Marie Green          Boca Raton, FL            65-69-73 207 -6
Group #9   Min Lee                   Taoyuan County, Taiwan    70-71-67 208 -5
                Austin Ernst              Greenville, SC            70-70-68 208 -5
Tee   #1 8:50AM Amy Anderson              Oxbow, ND                 68-70-69 207 -6
Group #11   Jane Rah                  Torrance CA               66-72-69 207 -6
                Ilhee Lee                 Seoul South Korea         66-71-70 207 -6
Tee   #1 9:00AM Julieta Granada           Paraguay                  71-68-68 207 -6
Group #13   Eun-Hee Ji                South Korea               70-69-68 207 -6
                Danah Bordner             Indianapolis IN           70-68-69 207 -6
Tee   #1 9:10AM Kim Kaufman               Clark, SD                 68-67-71 206 -7
Group #15   Xi Yu Lin                 China                     71-70-66 207 -6
                Ju Young Park             South Korea               72-68-67 207 -6
Tee   #1 9:20AM Morgan Pressel            Boca Raton FL             71-66-69 206 -7
Group #17   Dori Carter               Valdosta GA               64-73-69 206 -7
                Lisa Ferrero              Lodi, CA                  70-66-70 206 -7
Tee   #1 9:30AM Q Baek                    South Korea               66-68-70 204 -9
Group #19   Pernilla Lindberg         Bollnas Sweden            70-66-69 205 -8
                Wei-Ling Hsu              Chinese Taipei            65-69-71 205 -8
Tee   #1 9:40AM Hee Young Park            South Korea               70-69-65 204 -9
Group #21   Inbee Park                Seoul South Korea         70-68-66 204 -9
                Brittany Lang             Mckinney TX               69-69-66 204 -9
Tee   #1 9:50AM Katie Burnett             Brunswick, GA             69-68-66 203 -10
Group #23   Gerina Piller             Roswell, NM               69-65-69 203 -10
                Alison Lee                Valencia, CA              67-66-70 203 -10
Tee   #1 10:00AM Brittany Lincicome        Seminole FL               70-68-65 203 -10
Group #25   So Yeon Ryu               South Korea               70-68-65 203 -10
                Caroline Masson           Germany                   69-69-65 203 -10
Tee   #1 10:10AM Lizette Salas             Azusa CA                  64-69-64 197 -16
Group #27   Kris Tamulis              Naples, FL                66-68-67 201 -12
                Lexi Thompson             Coral Springs, FL         69-64-68 201 -12
Tee   #10 8:00AM Pat Hurst                 Arizona                   68-71-70 209 -4
Group #2   Sarah Jane Smith          Caloundra Queensland      68-70-71 209 -4
                Katherine Kirk            Sunrise Beach, Australia  64-73-72 209 -4
Tee   #10 8:10AM Danielle Kang             Oak Park CA               70-72-68 210 -3
Group #4   Anna Nordqvist            Eskilstuna Sweden         72-69-69 210 -3
                Chella Choi               South Korea               71-69-70 210 -3
Tee   #10 8:20AM Juli Inkster              Los Altos CA              69-71-70 210 -3
Group #6   Brooke Pancake            Chattanooga, TN           68-71-71 210 -3
                Jodi Ewart Shadoff        North Yorkshire, England  70-68-72 210 -3
Tee   #10 8:30AM Alena Sharp               Hamilton, Canada          68-70-72 210 -3
Group #8   Katy Harris               Humble, TX                68-68-74 210 -3
                Haru Nomura               Kanagawa, Japan           72-70-69 211 -2
Tee   #10 8:40AM Jane Park                 Rancho Cucamonga CA       71-71-69 211 -2
Group #10   Belen Mozo                Spain                     68-74-69 211 -2
                Ha Na Jang                South Korea               71-68-72 211 -2
Tee   #10 8:50AM Jeong Eun Lee             South Korea               71-68-72 211 -2
Group #12   Min Seo Kwak              Seoul, South Korea        73-65-73 211 -2
                Sandra Gal                Cologne, Germany          73-69-70 212 -1
Tee   #10 9:00AM P.K. Kongkraphan          Thailand                  73-69-70 212 -1
Group #14   Ji Young Oh               South Korea               68-74-70 212 -1
                Mariajo Uribe             Bucaramanga, Colombia     72-69-71 212 -1
Tee   #10 9:10AM Giulia Sergas             Italy                     70-71-71 212 -1
Group #16   Joanna Klatten            France                    70-71-71 212 -1
                Demi Runas                Torrance, CA              70-70-72 212 -1
Tee   #10 9:20AM Sarah Kemp                Tuncurry Australia        67-71-74 212 -1
Group #18   Meena Lee                 South Korea               72-70-71 213 E
                Beatriz Recari            Pamplona, Spain           73-68-72 213 E
Tee   #10 9:30AM Sadena A Parks            Raleigh, NC               73-67-73 213 E
Group #20   Nannette Hill             Pelham Manor NY           70-70-73 213 E
                Minjee Lee                Australia                 70-68-75 213 E
Tee   #10 9:40AM Natalie Gulbis            Lake Las Vegas NV         75-67-72 214 1
Group #22   Simin Feng                Beijing, China            72-70-72 214 1
                Laetitia Beck             Caesarea, Israel          68-73-73 214 1
Tee   #10 9:50AM Tiffany Joh               San Diego CA              75-67-73 215 2
Group #24   Amelia Lewis              Jacksonville FL           73-69-73 215 2
                Jennifer Rosales          Philippines               70-72-73 215 2
Tee   #10 10:00AM Caroline Westrup          Sweden                    69-72-74 215 2
Group #26   Laura Diaz                Scotia NY                 73-68-77 218 5
                Jenny Gleason             Clearwater FL             70-72-77 219 6

 

Dates Announced for 2016 and 2017 Tournaments

The Meijer LPGA Classic presented by Kraft will return to Blythefield Country Club in Belmont, Mich. for the next two years. The tournaments will be held Father’s Day weekend on June 13-19, 2016 and June 12-18, 2017.

Proceeds from the tournaments and weeklong community events will continue to benefit the Meijer Simply Give program. The inaugural Meijer LPGA Classic presented by Kraft raised more than $600,000 for the Simply Give program to feed those in need throughout the Midwest.

The second annual four-day tournament kicked off today and will run through July 26, featuring a full field of 144 players playing 72 holes of stroke play.

2016 announcement

Round One Pairings

The first round of the Meijer LPGA Classic presented by Kraft will tee-off on Thursday morning at 7:15 a.m. Players will tee off holes #1 and #10.  The Golf Channel will be covering the LPGA’s return to Michigan with coverage throughout the weekend at the Meijer LPGA Classic presented by Kraft. Airtimes for the first round are 12:30-2:30 p.m.

Tee   #1 7:15AM Lisa McCloskey            Houston, TX              
Group #1   Moira Dunn                Utica NY                 
                Kim Williams              Bethesda MD              
Tee   #1 7:26AM Sandra Changkija          Orlando, FL              
Group #3   Jennifer Song             Ann Arbor, MI            
                Kelly Tan                 Malaysia                 
Tee   #1 7:37AM Dori Carter               Valdosta GA              
Group #5   Ji Young Oh               South Korea              
                Alison Walshe             Westford MA              
Tee   #1 7:48AM Belen Mozo                Spain                    
Group #7   Jaye Marie Green          Boca Raton, FL           
                Sarah Kemp                Tuncurry Australia       
Tee   #1 7:59AM Anna Nordqvist            Eskilstuna Sweden        
Group #9   Brittany Lincicome        Seminole FL              
                Sandra Gal                Cologne, Germany         
Tee   #1 8:10AM Azahara Munoz             Malaga Spain             
Group #11   Gerina Piller             Roswell, NM              
                Cristie Kerr              Miami FL                 
Tee   #1 8:21AM Lizette Salas             Azusa CA                 
Group #13   Alison Lee                Valencia, CA             
                So Yeon Ryu               South Korea              
Tee   #1 8:32AM Brittany Lang             Mckinney TX              
Group #15   Mirim Lee                 South Korea              
                Austin Ernst              Greenville, SC           
Tee   #1 8:43AM Nontaya Srisawang         Chaing Mai, Thailand     
Group #17   Thidapa Suwannapura       Thailand                 
                Alena Sharp               Hamilton, Canada         
Tee   #1 8:54AM Mina Harigae              Monterey CA              
Group #19   Jodi Ewart Shadoff        North Yorkshire, England 
                Kris Tamulis              Naples, FL               
Tee   #1 9:05AM Yueer Cindy Feng          Chang De, China          
Group #21   Paola Moreno              Cali Colombia            
                Ashleigh Simon            South Africa             
Tee   #1 9:16AM Laetitia Beck             Caesarea, Israel         
Group #23   *Kaitlin Park             Tustin, CA               
                Marina Alex               Wayne, NJ                
Tee   #10 7:15AM Katy Harris               Humble, TX               
Group #2   Kristy McPherson          Conway SC                
                Jee Young Lee             South Korea              
Tee   #10 7:26AM Simin Feng                Beijing, China           
Group #4   Marissa L Steen           Cincinnati, OH           
                Chie Arimura              Japan                    
Tee   #10 7:37AM Amy Anderson              Oxbow, ND                
Group #6   Kelli M Pry               Coatesville, PA          
                Amelia Lewis              Jacksonville FL          
Tee   #10 7:48AM Jane Rah                  Torrance CA              
Group #8   Caroline Westrup          Sweden                   
                Paz Echeverria            Santiago, Chile          
Tee   #10 7:59AM Sakura Yokomine           Japan                    
Group #10   Karine Icher              France                   
                Lorie Kane                Prince Edward Island Canada 
Tee   #10 8:10AM Ilhee Lee                 Seoul South Korea        
Group #12   Amy Yang                  South Korea              
                Beatriz Recari            Pamplona, Spain          
Tee   #10 8:21AM Moriya Jutanugarn         Thailand                 
Group #14   Ai Miyazato               Okinawa, Japan           
                Q Baek                    South Korea              
Tee   #10 8:32AM Jane Park                 Rancho Cucamonga CA      
Group #16   Ariya Jutanugarn          Bangkok, Thailand        
                Hee Young Park            South Korea              
Tee   #10 8:43AM Ryann O'Toole             California               
Group #18   Victoria Elizabeth        Dayton, OH               
                Katherine Kirk            Sunrise Beach, Australia 
Tee   #10 8:54AM Sarah Jane Smith          Caloundra Queensland     
Group #20   Nannette Hill             Pelham Manor NY          
                Birdie Kim                South Korea              
Tee   #10 9:05AM Therese Koelbaek          Copenhagen, Denmark      
Group #22   Kendall Dye               Edmond, OK               
                Brooke Pancake            Chattanooga, TN          
Tee   #10 9:16AM Jackie Stoelting          Vero Beach, FL           
Group #24   Giulia Sergas             Italy                    
                Wendy Doolan              Australia                
Tee   #1 12:15PM Danah Bordner             Indianapolis IN          
Group #25   Felicity Johnson          England                  
                Katie Burnett             Brunswick, GA            
Tee   #1 12:26PM Louise Stahle             Sweden                   
Group #27   Caroline Masson           Germany                  
                Eun-Hee Ji                South Korea              
Tee   #1 12:37PM Jenny Suh                 Fairfax VA               
Group #29   Maria Hernandez           Spain                    
                Jacqui Concolino          Orlando, FL              
Tee   #1 12:48PM Wei-Ling Hsu              Chinese Taipei           
Group #31   Jennifer Rosales          Philippines              
                Stephanie L Meadow        Jordanstown              
Tee   #1 12:59PM Sydnee Michaels           Upland, CA               
Group #33   Min Seo Kwak              Seoul, South Korea       
                Lee-Anne Pace             South Africa             
Tee   #1 1:10PM Pornanong Phatlum         Chaiyaphum Thailand      
Group #35   Sun Young Yoo             Seoul South Korea        
                Pat Hurst                 Arizona                  
Tee   #1 1:21PM Mi Hyang Lee              South Korea              
Group #37   Min Lee                   Taoyuan County, Taiwan   
                Mi Jung Hur               South Korea              
Tee   #1 1:32PM Kim Kaufman               Clark, SD                
Group #39   Jenny Shin                Torrence CA              
                Danielle Kang             Oak Park CA              
Tee   #1 1:43PM Julie Yang                Seoul, South Korea       
Group #41   Becky Morgan              Monmouth Wales           
                Paula Reto                Bloemfontein, South Africa 
Tee   #1 1:54PM Heather Bowie Young       Forth Worth TX           
Group #43   Laura Diaz                Scotia NY                
                Dewi Claire Schreefel     The Netherlands          
Tee   #1 2:05PM Marta Sanz Barrio         Spain                    
Group #45   Demi Runas                Torrance, CA             
                Rebecca Lee-Bentham       Toronto, Canada          
Tee   #1 2:16PM Cydney Clanton            Rockwell, NC             
Group #47   Kelly W Shon              Port Washington, NY      
                Meena Lee                 South Korea              
Tee   #10 12:15PM Xi Yu Lin                 China                    
Group #26   Tiffany Joh               San Diego CA             
                Haru Nomura               Kanagawa, Japan          
Tee   #10 12:26PM P.K. Kongkraphan          Thailand                 
Group #28   SooBin Kim                South Korea              
                Jenny Gleason             Clearwater FL            
Tee   #10 12:37PM Reilley Rankin            Hilton Head Island SC    
Group #30   Mallory Blackwelder       Versailles KY            
                Jennifer Kirby            Paris, Ont., Canada      
Tee   #10 12:48PM Elizabeth Nagel           Lansing, MI              
Group #32   Natalie Gulbis            Lake Las Vegas NV        
                Lisa Ferrero              Lodi, CA                 
Tee   #10 12:59PM Inbee Park                Seoul South Korea        
Group #34   Chella Choi               South Korea              
                Juli Inkster              Los Altos CA             
Tee   #10 1:10PM Morgan Pressel            Boca Raton FL            
Group #36   Lexi Thompson             Coral Springs, FL        
                Ha Na Jang                South Korea              
Tee   #10 1:21PM Pernilla Lindberg         Bollnas Sweden           
Group #38   Mariajo Uribe             Bucaramanga, Colombia    
                Julieta Granada           Paraguay                 
Tee   #10 1:32PM Christina Kim             San Jose CA              
Group #40   Angela Stanford           Saginaw, TX              
                Minjee Lee                Australia                
Tee   #10 1:43PM Karlin Beck               Montgomery, AL           
Group #42   Sophia Popov              Germany                  
                Joanna Klatten            France                   
Tee   #10 1:54PM Sadena A Parks            Raleigh, NC              
Group #44   *Cat Peters               Williamsville, NY        
                Candie Kung               Allen, Texas             
Tee   #10 2:05PM Jeong Eun Lee             South Korea              
Group #46   Christine Meier           Rochester Hills, MI      
                Ju Young Park             South Korea              
Tee   #10 2:16PM Jing Yan                  China                    
Group #48   Ayako Uehara              Japan                    
                Garrett Phillips          St. Simons Island, GA    

Wednesday Pro-Am Pairings

  1st Tee – Morning     10th Tee – Morning
7:00 NATALIE GULBIS   7:00 ALISON LEE
  Valerie Oswalt, Kevin Jordan,
Linda Dickerson, Peter Whitsett
    Susan Pittner, Laura Rizzo,
Tom Kinczkowski, Luke Hendricks
7:10 MORGAN PRESSEL   7:10 LAURA DIAZ
  Tom Corley, Paul Callahan,
Mike Culver, J.K. Symancyk
    Jimmy Taylor, Scott Schuitema,
Andrew Carnazzo, Derek Steele
7:20 INBEE PARK   7:20 MARINA ALEX
  Aileen Musselman, Jim Lake,
John VanGessel, Michael Rotelle
    Ryan Jackson, Chelsey Harshman,
Matthew Howes, Tom Wilson
7:30 BEATRIZ RECARI   7:30 LIZETTE SALAS
  Peter Strong, Dan Kowatch,
Mike Ridenour, Dave Clark
    Betsy Wollney, Glen Smith,
Mike Manning, Shawn Buckner
7:40 AZAHARA MUNOZ   7:40 SANDRA GAL
  Greg Sexton, Jeffery Cullar,
Eric Michael, Gerald Melville
    Mike Potthoff, AJ Matthews,
Chris Parker, Steve Massie
7:50 BRITTANY LINCICOME   7:50 SO YEON RYU
  Rob DiMantova, Bryan Santee,
Bridell Boykin, Janet Emerson
    Michelle Wendling, Kaleigh Schneipp,
Dan Zamiara, Craig McGoffin
8:00 BRITTANY LANG   8:00 JODI EWART SHADOFF
  Craig Bahner, Kim Reed,
Andrew Loucks, Rick Keyes
    Scott Salmon, Dave Jones,
Scott Hamric, Randy Stewart
8:10 ANGELA STANFORD   8:10 ALISON WALSHE
  Kamran Shazad, Myron Odum,
Dale Brooks, Tim Lesneski
    Diane Williams, Mike Browne,
Rob Mayber, Jordan Eddy
8:20 JULI INKSTER   8:20 ARIYA JUTANUGARN
  Bruce Parkes, Tony Stefanek,
Chris Drouillard, Rich O'Keefe
    Matt Schuster, Mark Petrina,
Donna Howard, Karen Brush
8:30 RYANN O'TOOLE   8:30 BELEN MOZO
  Mike Esposito, Jim Donzelli,
Jeremy Attal, Pete Heinz
    Hien Ronas, Todd Vishnauski,
Allison Duncan, Jamie Akemann
8:40 MIRIM LEE   8:40 CHRISTINA KIM
  Aaron Severson, Bart Harvey,
Tom Rice, Dave Weir
    Rae Ann Elliot, Jack Kelly,
Bryan Larson, Keith Rothstein
8:50 AI MIYAZATO   8:50 SARAH JANE SMITH
  Kevin Klein, Michael Keeley,
David Bray, Jerry Suter
    Joe Kocur, Rick Brown,
Dan Pohl, Jack Doles
9:00 GERINA PILLER   9:00 JAYE MARIE GREEN
  Jim Athey, Sarah Semrow,
Denny Belcastro, Jamie Laming
    Steve Westphal, Robert Keller,
Chip Perschbacher, Tom Paarlberg
9:10 JANE PARK      
  Bill Simonson, Jeff Cartwright,
Dan Willey, Neil Kirby
     
         
  1st Tee – Afternoon     10th Tee – Afternoon
12:00 ANNA NORDQVIST   12:00 AUSTIN ERNST
  Rob Gillepsie, Tracy Beck,
Kenny Stockalper, Matt Craig
    Cathy Boyer, Mary Anderson,
Joan Garety, Karen Mankowski
12:10 JULIETA GRANADA   12:10 AMY YANG
  Bryan Powers, Greg Morton,
Clifton Myers, Nat Love
    Vik Srinivasan, Bob Mooney,
Harold Voorhess, Brent Voorhess
12:20 CAROLINE MASSON   12:20 KARINE ICHER
  Beth Kincaid, Dallas Robinson,
Sarah Tynan, Cassy Kehoe
    Chris Rodgers, Josh Porritt,
Jackie DeBreuler, Phil Radnor
12:30 ILHEE LEE   12:30 MINA HARIGAE
  Anne Hill, Shannon Fisk,
Carrie Shelton, Kaylee Briggs
    Nancy Powers, Carla Pettigrew,
Brian Murty, Pat Mead
12:40 LEXI THOMPSON   12:40 KATHERINE KIRK
  Scott Tassani, Denise Inmon,
Dale Hermenet, Peter Whitsett
    Craig Trimble, Anne Poglitsch,
Josh Hahn, Shawn Sinicrope
12:50 CRISTIE KERR   12:50 PERNILLA LINDBERG
  Ken Lahey, Derek De La Mater,
Chris Hubbuch, J.K. Symancyk
    Craig Entwistle, Rob McCoy,
John Pollock, Don Sanderson
1:00 DANIELLE KANG   1:00 KELLY SHON
  Greg Daniels, Andrew Wertz,
Zack Heller, Dave Toreano
    Jim Wertz, John Cassidy,
Dave McDonough, Bill Stechebar
1:10 PORNANONG PHATLUM   1:10 HA NA JANG
  John Kunkel, Chris Cahill,
Adam Schroer, Dave Hohs
    Ron Mercer, Paul Bouma,
Jeff Lynch, Jamie Robertson
1:20 KIM KAUFMAN   1:20 MI HYANG LEE
  Robert Crane, Eric Carpenter,
Trent Ryan, Justin Rose
    Bridget Ritchie, Susan Zandarski,
Janice Hirth, Ron Hill
1:30 JENNY SHIN   1:30 MINJEE LEE
  Daniel Bury, Terry Schieber,
Scot Cucksey, Gary Lewandowski
    Luke Sprinkle, Quinn Smith,
Bill Johnson, Brad Rogers
1:40 MARIAJO URIBE   1:40 CHELLA CHOI
  Rick Breon, Ken Fawcett,
Lori Smith, Allyson Breon
    Ryan Lopsiger, Matt Godbout,
Morgan Lucas, Jack Carr
1:50 SYDNEE MICHAELS      
  Robert Shuster, Brad Kessel,
Chuck Noordyke, Neil Kraay
     

Celebrity Pro-Am Pairings

         
Ridge Course   Valley Course
Hole #1 HERM EDWARDS   Hole #1 LUKE GLENDENING
  Chris Williams, Tim Gossett,
Adam Byrne, J.K. Symancyk
    Dan Zamiara, Scott Henzi,
Jason Blake, Peter Whitsett
         
Hole #2 MARK SCHLERETH   Hole #2 MATEEN CLEAVES
  Bill DeWitt, Tom Kilcourse,
Tom Corner, Nat Love
    Jason Dallaglio, Dan Kowatch,
Mike Mellado, Matt Craig
         
Hole #3 LOU WHITTAKER   Hole #2 PAT PEAKE
  Janell Martin, Gene Grochowski,
Brian Hannah, Cory Hopkins
    Bethany Frick, Stacie Freeman,
Ted Ferensic, Jon Bogema
         
Hole #4 ALENA SHARP   Hole #3 CHARLIE BATCH
  Stephanie Braekenridge, Jim McDonald, Brian Sikkema, Sue Arends     Pete Barber, Nathan Gage,
Ilea Evans, Pete Heinz
         
Hole #5 MIKE MCCARTHY   Hole #4 BRYAN SMOLINSKI
  Michael Rotelle, Chris Hoffman,
Mike Graham, Joel Isanhart
    Dan Rice, John Castillo,
Mark Swedberg, Kyle Orme
         
Hole #6 ANDRE HUTSON   Hole #5 LUKE GETSY
  Sen. Dave Hildenbrand, Sen. Pete MacGregor, Sen. Mike Nofs, Kevin Cotter     Bill Hickey, Kurt Brown,
Alexis Barrett, Scott Mears
         
Hole #7 EDDIE MIO   Hole #6 DAN JANSEN
  Megan Ross, Jack Adams,
Dave Alm, Mark Esterman
    Kevin Mullen, Kyle Dressander,
Matt Diller, Jeff Rohen
         
Hole #8 JOE KOCUR   Hole #7 CAROLINE WESTRUP
  Chris Johnson, Gary Speckles,
Jamie Laming
    Chris Barnsdale, Chris Stetson,
Chad Jacobs, John Lake
         
Hole #9 DANAH BORDNER   Hole #8 STAN VAN GUNDY
  Stacey Elmquist, Beau White,
Jon Murray, Ryan DeLeon
    Alexander Ernst, Stephen Markert,
Adam Grieshop, Shawn Sinicrope
         
Hole #10 DHANI JONES   Hole #9 STEPHANIE MEADOW
  Kim Gary, Kevin Sullivan,
John Duthler, Rich O'Keefe
    Ken Kotas, John Lemke,
Gary Daddio, Bill Stechebar
         
Hole #11 PAZ ECHEVERRIA   Hole #10 JAMES EDWARDS
  Dana Wodika, Brian Iannello,
Dave Devine, Jason Beauch
    Jim Ross, Tim Schuler,
Kevin Grigg, Lauren Clayborne
         
Hole #12 SERGEI SAMSONOV   Hole #11 HELIO CASTRONEVES
  Fred Miller, Dale Devries,
John Rose, Mark Nelson
    Bud Denker, Jonathan Gibson,
Randy Stewart, Shawn Buckner
         
Hole #13 RICK MAHORN   Hole #12 DARREN ELIOT
  Cole Kleiman, Jim Vanden Berge,
Tony Woody, Ed Stormzand
    Jack Doles, Brian Hatcher,
Kyler Clark, David Clark
         
Hole #13 DAN POHL   Hole #13 DREW NEITZEL
  Craig Overbeek, Terrence Budz,
Mike Rozelle, Dave Clark
    Craig Jacobi, Chuck Cronkhite,
Mike Novy, Steve Massie
         
Hole #14 JOHN SALLEY   Hole #14 BILL SIMONSON
  Don Meyer, Jim Schmidt,
Mike Gebeke, Jamie Akemann
    Josh Hahn, Jeff Cartwright,
Dan Willey,  Matt Neilson
         
Hole #15 JENNY SUH   Hole #15 ALLISON DUNCAN
  Greg Hoyt, Jennifer Diiulio,
Terry Zornes, Rick Keyes
    Meg Levene, Andrea Young,
Chris Bethel, Marisa Thompson
         
Hole #16 KIRK COUSINS   Hole #16 JEFF BLASHILL
  Dan Bukowski, Amanda Jones,
Jordan Plamp, Don Sanderson
    Jeff Berlin, Jerry Beorger,
Zach Beorger, Jerry Suter
         
Hole #17 MIKE KNUBLE   Hole #17 SARAH JANE SMITH
  Lou Tursi, Mark Magazine,
Patrick Gallavin, Ron Lovelace
    Brandon Pasch, Adam Whitney,
Brian Coates, Nate Shotwell
         
Hole #18 BROOKE PANCAKE   Hole #18 KRIS TAMULIS
  Keith Duncan, Keith Loranger,
Sarah Osbolt, Amanda McVay
    Mike Keller, Joe Carmody,
Brad Bouman, Derek Steele
         
      Hole #18 LAURA DIAZ
        Steve Westphal, Ed Rix,
Mark Lundvick, Doug Christensen

Meijer LPGA Classic presented by Kraft Announces Final Field

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (July 16, 2015) – The Meijer LPGA Classic presented by Kraft will host some of the biggest names in female golf at the Blythefield Country Club next week. The final field includes several players on the LPGA’s Top 10 money list, including No. 1 in the world Inbee Park and Michigan native Morgan Pressel, as well as Meijer LGPA Classic defending champion Mirim Lee.

Other notable players scheduled to vie for the $2 million purse include Lexi Thompson, Brittany Lincicome, Ai Miyazato and Cristie Kerr.

Two collegiate golfers – Cat Peters, of the University of Michigan, and Kaitlin Park, of Northwestern University – will join the professional golfers on the course. The two earned sponsor exemption spots into the official four-day tournament after an 18-hole qualifying tournament last month.

The Meijer LPGA Classic presented by Kraft will host a full field of 144 players in the 72-hole, four-day competition being held July 21-26 at Blythefield Country Club. Tickets for the tournament are on sale at meijerLPGAclassic.com.

Please click here to see the complete field list.

Similar to last year, proceeds from the tournament – and each of the week’s festivities – will benefit the Meijer Simply Give program that restocks the shelves of food pantries throughout the Midwest. The inaugural Meijer LPGA Classic presented by Kraft raised more than $600,000 for the Simply Give program. 

Meijer LPGA Collegiate Invitations Awards Sponsor Exemptions into Meijer LPGA Classic

Who: Cat Peters, of the University of Michigan, and Kaitlin Park, of Northwestern University

What: The two collegiate golfers qualified today to compete in championship play during the Meijer LGPA Classic presented by Kraft, held July 23-26 at Blythefield Country Club.

Cat Peters shot 2 under par with a score of 70, while Kaitlin Park shot par with a score of 72. They were among 33 other collegiate golfers who participated in the Meijer LPGA Collegiate Invitational, an 18-hole qualifying tournament to fill two sponsor exemption spots into the official four-day tournament.

“We’ve all played together a lot, so you know what to expect from these girls. You have to bring your A-Game. It’s one shot at a time,” said Peters, 21, of Buffalo, New York. “I am excited to have this opportunity to not only play against some of the best college women, but also have the opportunity to see how my game measures against some of the best in professional women’s golf.”

“Every player woke up today and wanted to be that Top 2. I knew I needed to keep my game consistent, have confidence and play the best I could,” said Park, 21, of Tustin, Calif. “I plan to pursue golf after college and this is an opportunity to experience what it is like to compete at the highest level of women’s golf.”

Similar to last year, proceeds from the tournament – and each of the week’s festivities – will benefit the Meijer Simply Give program that restocks the shelves of food pantries throughout the Midwest. The inaugural Meijer LPGA Classic presented by Kraft raised more than $600,000 for the Simply Give program.

Here are the scores for the Meijer LPGA Collegiate Invitational:

Shool

Player Name

Score

University of Michigan

Cat Peters

70

Northwestern

Kaitlin Park

72

Ohio State University

Katja Pogacar

73

Michigan State

Sarah Burnham

73

Indiana University

Elizabeth Tong

73

Ohio State University

Jessica Porvasnik

74

Ohio State University

Rio Watanabe

74

Indiana University

Theresa-Ann Jedra

74

University of Illinois

Grace Park

75

Michigan State

Katie Sharp

75

University of Maryland

Juliet Vongphoumy

75

University of Maryland

Heidi Baek

75

University of Illinois

Dana Gattone

76

University of Minnesota

Celia Kuenster

76

University of Michigan

Grace Choi 

76

University of Michigan

Megan Kim

76

Northwestern

Suchaya Tangkamolprasert

76

University of Iowa

Jessica Ip

76

University of Illinois

Stephanie Miller

77

Michigan State

Gabby Yurik

77

Northwestern

Hana Lee

77

University of Iowa

Jessie Sindlinger

78

University of Wisconsin

Brooke Ferrell

78

University of Wisconsin

Gabby Curtis

78

University of Wisconsin

Becky Klongland

78

Grand Valley State

Kelly Hartigan

78

University of Iowa

Amy Ihm

79

Grand Valley State

Gabrielle Shipley

79

Grand Valley State

Alexandra Taylor

82

Ferris State

Kelsey McKinley

84

Indiana University

Paige Crafton

88

Davenport University

Kylee Nemetz

88

Ferris State

Libby Berens

88

Ferris State

Jordan DuVall

89

Davenport University

Brennan Hallberg

91

Davenport University

Bethany Meyer

91